Karnidge 2 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 You know the ones, you can watch over and over again and you still enjoy them. Thats a great movie. Some I can think of offhand. The Shining Shawshank Redemption The better Bond flicks Spinal Tap Link to post Share on other sites
jstepp 0 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 Good, but you left out: Monty Python - Holy Grail Tommy Boy Dumb and Dumber Office Space Spaceballs Young Frankenstein etc. etc. along those lines. Link to post Share on other sites
nzlegend 1 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 Pulp Fiction The Princess Bride Link to post Share on other sites
r45 4 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 Dumb and Dumber Yes, that is just so daft. Did you see the 'sequel' (prequel?) So poor. Link to post Share on other sites
Dims 0 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 The Blues Brothers is another one. Watched it so many times I knew all the dialogue of by heart. Link to post Share on other sites
Ocean11 0 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 I saw The Shining again the other day and was struck by what a slow, drawn-out film it is. I was a bit bored. Some great moments in it though. Cabaret is a film I never tire of seeing. Link to post Share on other sites
eskimo 0 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 The Omen Dirty Harrys I've always thought Shining was slow and generally overrated. Link to post Share on other sites
sakebomb 0 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 Lock, Stock & 2 Smoking Barrels, Snatch Anything by Monty Python!! Link to post Share on other sites
Dims 0 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 Yeah the shining is a classic, saw it last week. The casting in that movie is great. Jack's wife just has the perfect freaky, timid face for all that running around in terror. The scene with Danny riding the trike is great, especially the sound effects and the weird looking twin girls. A bit more editing may not have gone astray though. Link to post Share on other sites
mfurmane 0 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 Big Lebowski Link to post Share on other sites
mattlucas 0 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 Billy Madison Link to post Share on other sites
Yuki's Passion 1 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 LOTR plus ditto Sakebombs Link to post Share on other sites
DumbStick 13 Posted April 19, 2005 Share Posted April 19, 2005 I always enjoy Austin Powers when its on. Amadeus. Link to post Share on other sites
damian 0 Posted April 19, 2005 Share Posted April 19, 2005 Quote: Originally posted by Dims: The Blues Brothers is another one. Watched it so many times I knew all the dialogue of by heart. You fvcking loser! So much for being one of my mates. Good thing you never quoted it around me as it irritates me only slightly less than guys that know Top Gun off by heart. Morning of the Earth is a surf movie I will never get tired of seeing. Link to post Share on other sites
bobby12 0 Posted April 19, 2005 Share Posted April 19, 2005 2001: A Space Oddysey The Wizard of Oz Link to post Share on other sites
Dims 0 Posted April 19, 2005 Share Posted April 19, 2005 Quote: Originally posted by 34 guests: Quote: Originally posted by Dims: The Blues Brothers is another one. Watched it so many times I knew all the dialogue of by heart. You fvcking loser! So much for being one of my mates. Good thing you never quoted it around me as it irritates me only slightly less than guys that know Top Gun off by heart. Morning of the Earth is a surf movie I will never get tired of seeing. Woah! Harsh! Morning of the earth hey, that would explain those plaits in your armpit hair and that tie-dye mu-mu you keep wearing, Hippy! That cutback in that movie is the stuff of legend. Link to post Share on other sites
LiquidX 0 Posted April 19, 2005 Share Posted April 19, 2005 I hate Blues Brothers as well, annoys the hell out of me. Godfather. Link to post Share on other sites
happyhappy 0 Posted April 20, 2005 Share Posted April 20, 2005 Field of Dreams Close Encounters Alien Link to post Share on other sites
NoFakie 45 Posted April 22, 2005 Share Posted April 22, 2005 Once Upon A Time In The West (for cool) Any of the big Kurosawas like Seven Samurai, Ikiru, Rashomon, or Ran (for substance) Mike Leigh's Naked (for dialogue) 2001 (for cinematography)-read the book for the story Any good noir like Touch of Evil or Chinatown (for atmosphere) Subway or Betty Blue (for sexy French ladies) Hoop Dreams (for emotional ride) Link to post Share on other sites
big-will 7 Posted April 27, 2005 Share Posted April 27, 2005 I've seen Heat quite a few times and really like that. Link to post Share on other sites
Hokkaidough 4 Posted April 27, 2005 Share Posted April 27, 2005 Movies that I usually go back to and never bore of are the more serious/emoitional ones, Shawshank is probably my favorite. Link to post Share on other sites
scouser 4 Posted April 28, 2005 Share Posted April 28, 2005 How many times have I seen The Great Escape, usually by chance. Always seem to get drawn in though... (And they stole a footie song ) Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts