rach 1 Posted October 23, 2007 Share Posted October 23, 2007 OK with route numbers on Japanese roads - can there be 2 the same? I'm sure I've seen a few that are the same. For example, 292 in Shiga Kogen/Kusatsu and then in Minakami. It doesn't seem likely but I was wondering if anyone knew. Link to post Share on other sites
soubriquet 0 Posted October 23, 2007 Share Posted October 23, 2007 Some route numbers are prefectural, and others national. I've seen plenty of poorly co-ordinated route numbers, so I wouldn't be surprised if there were duplications. Link to post Share on other sites
joshnii 2 Posted October 24, 2007 Share Posted October 24, 2007 Theres a few here that seem to be in 2 parts of the prefecture (with no middle bit). Can't think of the numbers off-hand. I think you might be wrong about the Minakami number though.... I think it's 291 over there, not 292. Link to post Share on other sites
NoFakie 45 Posted October 24, 2007 Share Posted October 24, 2007 Sometimes they give new bypasses the old road's number. So you get "old" and "new" route 19 etc. Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts