Search Results
Search this site
11016 results found with an empty search
- Niseko Now: Friday 8th April 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Niseko region of Hokkaido New snowfall at base 2cm Snowfall at base this season 1137cm Posted on Friday 8th April 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Niseko Now report can be found here I have some fresh snow to report this morning! Just a little, just over 1cm, but I'll take it and add it to my numbers. (No fresh snow to be seen just a little further down towards town). Just now there's a lot of cloud around but some blue sky too, and we are expecting some sun today. The planned six lifts should be opening as normal today. Looking ahead, it's going to be a warm weekend with temps rising about 10C during the day. ----- Planned ski area operations: Friday 8th April 2022 The below snow depth and snowfall data is manually checked each morning from official sources. Lift information is the planned operations for the day (nature might intervene). Niseko Grand Hirafu Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 370cm (no change) - Base: 140cm (no change) Official 24 hours snowfall (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 1cm - Base: 1cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Ace Number 2 Center Four quad - King Number 3 quad - King Number 4 Courses: - All available apart from lower part of Super, Konayuki, Miharashi and and Shirakaba Planned season: - Open from 8:30am until 4:30pm - Niseko Grand Hirafu plans to be open until Thursday 5th May ----- Niseko Annupuri Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 360cm (no change) - Base: 130cm (no change) Official 24 hours snowfall (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 0cm - Base: 0cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Annupuri Gondola - Jumbo Number 1 quad - Jumbo Number 4 pair Planned season: - Open from 9:00am until 4:00pm - Niseko Annupuri plans to be open until Thursday 5th May ----- Niseko HANAZONO Resort, Niseko Village Ski Resort and Niseko Moiwa Ski Resort are now closed. Niseko HANAZONO Resort Niseko Village Niseko Moiwa Ski Resort Night skiing has finished for the season in Niseko. Niseko Now 2021-2022 season Data as of Friday 8th April 2022 Total snowfall at base so far 1137cm Number of days snowfall observed at base 99 days Most snowfall observed in 1 day 40cm (23rd December and 22nd February) November 2021 snowfall 85cm reported on 6 days December 2021 snowfall 307cm reported on 23 days January 2022 snowfall 325cm reported on 30 days February 2022 snowfall 337cm reported on 25 days March 2022 snowfall 81cm reported on 14 days April 2022 snowfall 2cm reported on 1 day Previous report Next report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Kutchan/Niseko. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com
- Hakuba Now: Friday 8th April 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Hakuba region of Nagano New snowfall at base 0cm Snowfall at base this season 617cm Posted on Friday 8th April 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Hakuba Now report can be found here . Good morning from Hakuba. This morning Happo-one (Usagidaira) is reporting 9cm of snowfall, and Hakuba Goryu and Hakuba 47 are both reporting 2cm on their upper areas. So while there's no snow to report from base, it sounds like there's a bit in higher areas. There's also a wind blowing this morning. At the time of writing all lifts at Happo-one are on hold. Hopefully that will improve quickly and they can get going. The gondola and a few other lifts are moving so they seem to be preparing. The top Tsuga Number 2 pair lift at Tsugaike Kogen is also on hold. Goryu and 47 appear to be opening as planned. [Updated at 8:50am - Happo-one gondola opened!] Clear and sunny skies are very likely through the weekend and early in the week. It is also going to be warm. Expect 20+C Sunday/Monday. ----- Hakuba Goryu The gondola is moving but the other base Toomi lifts are now closed. However, you can still slide back down to Toomi base from the top area. The Iimori area is now closed. Lifts (planned): Gondola Alps Number 1 pair Alps Number 3 pair Courses (planned): Panorama Grand Prix Technical Super Champion Dynamic Woody Toomi Official snow depth: Upper: 290cm Toomi: 95cm Planned closing date: Sunday 8th May ---------- Hakuba 47 Hakuba 47 remains pretty much fully open. Lifts (planned): Gondola (Line 8) Line AB pair Line C quad Line E high speed pair Courses (planned): All main courses are open Only the lowest short section of R-7 is closed Official snow depth: Top: 285cm Base: 65cm Planned closing date: Thursday 5th May ---------- Hakuba Happo-one Generally the mid to upper areas all remain open. Lifts (planned): Grat quad Alpen quad Gondola Panorama Kurobishi Skyline 2 Courses (planned): Riesen Grat Kurobishi Usagidaira Skyline Urakuro Riesen Slalom Panorama Lower Usuba Lower Shirakaba South Official snow depth: Kurobishi: 310cm Usagidaira: 170cm Nakiyama: 20cm Planned closing date: Sunday 8th May ---------- Tsugaike Mountain Resort Most runs remain open at Tsugaike. Official snow depth: Upper: 276cm Lower: 62cm Lifts (planned): Gondola Han-no-ki Number 3 quad Han-no-ki high speed pair Tsuga Number 2 pair Courses (planned): Most courses remain open Planned closing date: Sunday 8th May Ropeway: The top Ropeway lift is open Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays between 9th April and 30th April and 1st-8th May Hakuba Now 2021-2022 season Data as Friday 8th April 2022 Total snowfall at base so far 617cm Number of days snowfall observed at base 60 days Most snowfall observed in 1 day 54cm (14th January) November 2021 snowfall 29cm reported on 4 days December 2021 snowfall 130cm reported on 12 days January 2022 snowfall 228cm reported on 20 days February 2022 snowfall 197cm reported on 19 days March 2022 snowfall 32cm reported on 4 days April 2022 snowfall 1cm reported on 1 day Previous report Next report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Hakuba. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com
- Geto Kogen Now: Friday 8th April 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Geto Kogen region of Iwate New snowfall at base 2cm Snowfall at base this season 1827cm Posted on Friday 8th April 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Geto Kogen Now report can be found here . Good morning from Geto. And good news - we did get a bit of snow... up to 5cm on the mountain according to the ski area. Nice! It's just generally cloudy now. Clear and sunny skies are due for the weekend along with some warmth as temperatures rise into the teens. Courses open: Most of the ski area remains at least part open. Tree run courses dependent on morning inspection. Official snow depth (as reported by the ski area): Upper: 415cm Lower: 270cm Total accumulated snowfall (as reported by the ski area): 2657cm Spring season It is now officially spring season with cheaper lift tickets. The Number 1 gondola and Number 1 pair lifts plan to be operating for this last section of the season. Geto Kogen plans to be open until 8th May. Geto Kogen Now 2021-2022 season Data as of Friday 8th April 2022 Total snowfall at base so far 1827cm Number of days snowfall observed 80 days Most snowfall observed on 1 day 83cm (on 15th January) November 2021 snowfall 106cm observed on 5 days December 2021 snowfall 431cm observed on 18 days January 2022 snowfall 655cm observed on 24 days February 2022 snowfall 501cm observed on 21 days March 2022 snowfall 132cm observed on 11 days April 2022 snowfall 2cm observed on 1 day Previous report Next report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Geto Kogen. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com
- Niseko Now: Monday 4th April 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Niseko region of Hokkaido New snowfall at base 0cm Snowfall at base this season 1135cm Posted on Monday 4th April 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Niseko Now report can be found here Yesterday was of course the last day of the season for Niseko HANAZONO (capitals, please), Niseko Village and Niseko Moiwa. Otsukaresama deshita! That leaves us with just Niseko Hirafu and Niseko Annupuri open for the remaining month or so of the season. This morning there are six ski lifts still moving - three at each ski area. I have noted those below and also added a list of the courses (at Hirafu) that are now closed. I will keep an eye on such information every morning and update the lists below as necessary. As a note for today, I believe the Shirakaba course at Hirafu is closed today and tomorrow as they prepare 'spring items'. And the Ace Number 2 Center Four lift is closed just for today. It's a beautiful spring morning. Blue skies, sunshine, not much wind. Tomorrow will probably be quite similar too. The HANAZONO webcam has gone all retro black and white again, perhaps because it's now closed. Anyway, I've had my morning toast and done my report - I'm off outside! ----- Planned ski area operations: Monday 4th April 2022 The below snow depth and snowfall data is manually checked each morning from official sources. Lift information is the planned operations for the day (nature might intervene). Niseko Grand Hirafu Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 380cm (-5cm) - Base: 155cm (-5cm) Official 24 hours snowfall (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 0cm - Base: 0cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Hirafu Gondola - Ace Number 2 Center Four quad (closed just for today) - King Number 3 quad - King Number 4 Courses that are now closed: - Family - Sennoki - Alpen - Path to King - Onsenzawa - Shirakaba - Miharashi Planned season: - Niseko Grand Hirafu plans to be open until Thursday 5th May ----- Niseko Annupuri Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 360cm (no change) - Base: 150cm (-5cm) Official 24 hours snowfall (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 0cm - Base: 0cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Annupuri Gondola - Jumbo Number 1 quad - Jumbo Number 4 pair Planned season: - Niseko Annupuri plans to be open until Thursday 5th May ----- Niseko HANAZONO Resort, Niseko Village Ski Resort and Niseko Moiwa Ski Resort are now closed. Night skiing has finished for the season in Niseko. Niseko Now 2021-2022 season Data as of Monday 4th April 2022 Total snowfall at base so far 1135cm Number of days snowfall observed at base 98 days Most snowfall observed in 1 day 40cm (23rd December and 22nd February) November 2021 snowfall 85cm reported on 6 days December 2021 snowfall 307cm reported on 23 days January 2022 snowfall 325cm reported on 30 days February 2022 snowfall 337cm reported on 25 days March 2022 snowfall 81cm reported on 14 days April 2022 snowfall 0cm Previous report Next report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Kutchan/Niseko. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com
- Madarao Now: Sunday 3rd April 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Madarao region of Nagano New snowfall at base 0cm Snowfall at base this season 1061cm Weather overview Sunny Wind Light Temperature - Visibility Excellent Posted on Sunday 3rd April 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Madarao Now report can be found here . Good morning from Madarao. So here we are. It's Sunday 3rd April and the last day of the 2021-2022 season for both Madarao Mountain Resort and the connecting Tangram Ski Circus. The day is starting with blue skies across the region, with clouds due to move in later on. My total observed snowfall over my reports this season is 1061cm. That is the biggest season total number since the observed snowfall numbers started being recorded in 2012. The world around us might be bonkers in what seems like ever increasing ways, but we certainly enjoyed some excellent snowfall this season - as did much of Japan. Check out the details on the other pages of this report. Who knows what will happen over the next six months. Obviously, in terms of the next winter season, we are all hoping that Japan will be open to tourists in time. There's no news on that front at the moment, so all we can do is keep our fingers crossed. Wherever you are in the world, thanks for reading, take care and see you later in the year when the reports for the 2022-2023 season start. Madarao Now 2021-2022 season Data as of Sunday 3rd April 2022 Total snowfall at base 1061cm Number of days snowfall observed at base 66 days Most snowfall observed in 1 day 66cm (on 6th February) November 2021 snowfall 11cm reported on 2 days December 2021 snowfall 237cm reported on 13 days January 2022 snowfall 401cm reported on 23 days February 2022 snowfall 373cm reported on 21 days March 2022 snowfall 39cm reported on 7 days Previous report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Madarao. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com
- Niseko Now: Friday 1st April 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Niseko region of Hokkaido New snowfall at base 0cm Snowfall at base this season 1135cm Posted on Friday 1st April 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Niseko Now report can be found here We start April with some fresh snow. It's not much more than a dusting but enough for me to justify 1cm this report. Hurray! Hirafu are reporting 3cm on the mountain. So it's not a reset, but I would say worth a look. Especially if it remains bright this morning. As I write this there is a lot of cloud around but there is some blue sky and sun too in some directions. Changeable and varied early on. I suspect that the cloud might end up winning the day though and we might have to wait until the weekend for more clearer skies. I have to post my report before the lifts open this morning so I don't have any lift related news for you this morning (sorry). There's a north-westerly wind but hopefully it won't be too pesky, but it might well be. And now for something completely different... ----- The 2021-2022 Niseko season so far: until the end of March 2022 It is time for my monthly recap and a look back at some observed snowfall numbers. All of the data that I mention here is available - in much more detail - on the Snowfall analysis and Seasonal archives pages within this Niseko Now report. Those pages can easily be found from the Niseko Now menu – tabs on a larger screen, dropdowns on mobile. (I’m sure that is totally obvious to most of you, but apparently not to everyone. Even so, I promise I won’t point it out again!) Anyway, this is how much snowfall I have measured during the month of March over the last nine years: March 2022: 81cm March 2021: 79cm March 2020: 59cm March 2019: 45cm March 2018: 49cm March 2017: 83cm March 2016: 109cm March 2015: 139cm March 2014: 113cm March 2013: 164cm Not bad. That is about the same as last season and more than the few seasons before that. Still, it’s less than what we used to get a bit further back. I reported snowfall from on 14 days in March 2022. That compares with on 11 days in March 2021 and on 12 days in March 2020. Here is the total snowfall observed for the season up until the end of March: 2021/2022 season up to end of March 2022: 1135cm 2020/2021 season up to end of March 2021: 1201cm 2019/2020 season up to end of March 2020: 718cm 2018/2019 season up to end of March 2019: 945cm 2017/2018 season up to end of March 2018: 1247cm 2016/2017 season up to end of March 2017: 688cm 2015/2016 season up to end of March 2016: 986cm 2014/2015 season up to end of March 2015: 1141cm 2013/2014 season up to end of March 2014: 1150cm 2012/2013 season up to end of March 2013: 1459cm Very respectable numbers. To get an idea of what we might expect from the month of April, this is how much snowfall I have recorded in the Aprils of the last nine winter seasons: April 2021: 9cm April 2020: 10cm April 2019: 6cm April 2018: 13cm April 2017: 0cm April 2016: 6cm April 2015: 3cm April 2014: 13cm April 2013: 32cm I probably always say this, but basically, any fresh snow in April is a real bonus. And remember, my observed numbers come from base – there might be some snow at higher elevations when there is none at base, and I will of course do my best to report any if and when that happens. There is also the local belief that you can usually add about 50% of base snowfall numbers to get an idea of what has fallen in higher areas. OK, that's it for today. I will do an end-of-season wrap up in my last report of the season. That should be Thursday 5th May. There’s less to talk about in the last part of the season but I plan to post a report each morning until the ski lifts close at Hirafu and Annupuri. Gambarimasu! See you tomorrow. ----- Niseko Avalanche Report Moiwa base: -3℃, westerly wind, trace new snow, good visibility. Moiwa 800m: -4.2℃,WNW9.4m/s Annupuri 1150m: -7.9℃, WNW10.1m/s. Hirafu 1000m: -7.8℃, NW10.5m/s. Coastal data Benkei cape: NW15m/s, Kamui cape: W9m/s, 1019hPa, 1.0m waves. The atmospheric pressure gradient is moderately steep and a 10m/S westerly is bringing some cold air to the mountains. Coastal snow clouds also dropped a little snow overnight. Above 700m a cold wind has frozen the snow surface. All peak gates are expected to be open. The fresh cornice growth is likely to collapse and snow drift development over 40cm can also easily fracture. Snow drifts formed during periods of wind and snow can collapse and cause avalanches regardless of the presence of weak layers. Even if the winds drop it is better to stay off leeward snowdrift slopes for a while. Beware of full depth avalanches in the valley, they don't always happen on warm days. Brown bears are starting to come out of hibernation. They will descend into the valleys in search of water and food in the sun. It's a timid animal, but it's better not to bother them unnecessarily. It's spring but winter has returned for a short time. ----- Planned ski area operations: Friday 1st April 2022 The below snow depth and snowfall data is manually checked each morning from official sources. Lift information is the planned operations for the day (nature might intervene). Niseko Grand Hirafu Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 385cm (no change) - Base: 170cm (no change) Official 24 hours snowfall (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 3cm - Base: 3cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Ace Family quad (* until 3rd April) - Ace Number 2 Center Four quad - Hirafu Gondola (* until 3rd April) - King Number 3 quad - King Number 4 Planned season: - Night skiing has finished for the season - Niseko Grand Hirafu plans to be open until Thursday 5th May ----- Niseko HANAZONO Resort Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 330cm (no change) - Base: 195cm (no change) Official 24 hours snowfall (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 1cm - Base: 1cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Hanazono Number 1 - Hanazono Number 2 quad - Hanazono Number 3 quad - Hanazono Symphony Gondola Planned season: - Night skiing has finished for the season - Niseko HANAZONO plans to be open until Sunday 3rd April ----- Niseko Annupuri Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 360cm (no change) - Base: 160cm (no change) Official 24 hours snowfall (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 0cm - Base: 0cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Annupuri Gondola - Dream Number 1 quad - Jumbo Number 1 quad - Jumbo Number 4 pair Planned season: - Night skiing has finished for the season - Niseko Annupuri plans to be open until Thursday 5th May ----- Niseko Village Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 290cm - Base: 170cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Niseko Gondola - Village Express - Banzai Chair - Wonderland Chair Planned season: - Night skiing has finished for the season - Niseko Village plans to be open until Sunday 3rd April ----- Niseko Moiwa Ski Resort Planned season: - Niseko Moiwa plans to be open until Sunday 3rd April Niseko Now 2021-2022 season Data as of Friday 1st April 2022 Total snowfall at base so far 1135cm Number of days snowfall observed at base 98 days Most snowfall observed in 1 day 40cm (23rd December and 22nd February) November 2021 snowfall 85cm reported on 6 days December 2021 snowfall 307cm reported on 23 days January 2022 snowfall 325cm reported on 30 days February 2022 snowfall 337cm reported on 25 days March 2022 snowfall 81cm reported on 14 days April 2022 snowfall 0cm Previous report Next report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Kutchan/Niseko. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com
- Myoko Now: Friday 1st April 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Myoko region of Niigata New snowfall at base 1cm Snowfall at base this season 1665cm Posted on Friday 1st April 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Myoko Now report can be found here . Man, that snow kept pounding down all night; all my shovels got buried so it took hours to get out and get things clear. Heavy, wet snow all over everything.... OK, I'm terrible at this April 1 fool stuff. It got colder and we got one (1) centimeter of snow. April came in not exactly like a lion, but maybe like a chilly lamb. We do have a cold north wind coming in, so even though it's supposed to get sunnier it's not going to get all that warm today or tomorrow (my recording thermometer is telling me that it got down to -1.66°C overnight). Weird, huh? But that's not a terrible combination, really; for the last real weekend of the season (and the end for most resorts), it's going to be sunny, but hopefully the snow won't be too mushy and nasty to ski in/on. Support your ski resort! Get out there and enjoy our sport! Or recreation. However you look at it. Akakura Kanko: 270cm, -31° Myokokogen Sky Cable gondola and Hotel No. 3 lift only Planned season: until Thursday, May 5 Akakura Onsen: 275cm, -2° Ginrei closed Planned season: until Sunday, April 4 Ikenotaira Onsen Alpen Blick Snow Resort Closed Myoko Suginohara: Top 180cm, base 80cm, -3° Suginohara Gondola only; will run through the weekend Seki Onsen: 400cm, -3° Planned season: until early May Myoko Ski Park: Closed again this season Kyukamura RunRun: Closed Tangram: 140cm, 0° No. 1 Pair, No. 3 Quad and No. 5 Quad lifts Planned season: until Sunday, April 4 Madarao Mountain Resort: 250cm, -3° Planned season: until Sunday, April 4 Lotte Arai Resort 425cm, 7.1° Planned season: until mid May Kurohime Kogen Snow Park Closed Myoko Now 2021-2022 season Data as of Friday 1st April 2022 Total snowfall at base so far 1665cm Number of days snowfall observed at base 74 days Most snowfall observed in 1 day 111cm (31st December) November 2021 snowfall 30cm reported on 1 day December 2021 snowfall 389cm reported on 14 days January 2022 snowfall 616cm reported on 28 days February 2022 snowfall 576cm reported on 22 days March 2022 snowfall 53cm reported on 8 days April 2022 snowfall 1cm reported on 1 day Previous report Next report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Myoko. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com
- Hakuba Now: Friday 1st April 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Hakuba region of Nagano New snowfall at base 1cm Snowfall at base this season 617cm Posted on Friday 1st April 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Hakuba Now report can be found here . Good morning from Hakuba. Yesterday wasn't great for weather. I'll quickly move on from that wetness and foggy conditions and report dryer conditions this morning... and even some snow overnight! Hakuba 47 are this morning reporting 2-3cm of fresh snow. Goryu is reporting 2cm. Happo-one is reporting 3cm at Usagidaira. Cortina is reporting 1cm. And while the road in front of my place doesn't have any snow on it now, I'm adding 1cm to the report as there was just ever so slightly less than that on the top of my car this morning. It's cloudy now and we might enjoy some sun later on. And tomorrow too. ----- Total snowfall accumulation this season so far [*upper areas] [As reported by official sources at time of this report] Hakuba Goryu: 995cm Hakuba 47: 951cm Hakuba Happo-one: 874cm Hakuba Cortina: 1161cm Tsugaike Mountain Resort: 920cm ----- Hakuba Goryu Official snow depth: - Upper: 305cm - Toomi: 110cm Planned closing date: - Sunday 8th May Hakuba 47 Official snow depth: - Top: 310cm - Base: 90cm Planned closing date: - Thursday 5th May Hakuba Happo-one Official snow depth: - Kurobishi: 335cm - Usagidaira: 185cm - Nakiyama: 40cm Planned closing date: - Sunday 8th May Hakuba Iwatake Snow Field - Hakuba Iwatake Snow Field is now closed for the season Hakuba Valley Kashimayari - Hakuba Valley Kashimayari is now closed for the season Tsugaike Mountain Resort Official snow depth: - Upper: 290cm - Lower: 74cm Planned closing date: - Sunday 8th May Hakuba Norikura Onsen - Hakuba Norikura Onsen is now closed for the season Hakuba Cortina Official snow depth: - Top: 240cm - Base: 140cm Planned closing date: - Sunday 3rd April Hakuba Now 2021-2022 season Data as Friday 1st April 2022 Total snowfall at base so far 617cm Number of days snowfall observed at base 60 days Most snowfall observed in 1 day 54cm (14th January) November 2021 snowfall 29cm reported on 4 days December 2021 snowfall 130cm reported on 12 days January 2022 snowfall 228cm reported on 20 days February 2022 snowfall 197cm reported on 19 days March 2022 snowfall 32cm reported on 4 days April 2022 snowfall 1cm reported on 1 day Previous report Next report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Hakuba. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com
- Madarao Now: Thursday 31st March 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Madarao region of Nagano New snowfall at base 0cm Snowfall at base this season 1061cm Weather overview Fog, light rain at times Wind Light Temperature - Visibility Poor Posted on Thursday 31st March 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Madarao Now report can be found here . Good morning from Madarao. Just not it wasn't raining but there was a bit earlier on when I was outside. Rain is due this morning. It's foggy too, with poor visibility, so not particularly nice weather. Hopefully the rain clouds will go away quickly and tonight there might actually be some snow. After that, let's just have some nice clear sunny spring weather for the remaining days of the season please! 4 days to go. Madarao Mountain Resort - Snowfall reported by the ski area (24 hours): 0cm - All lifts apart from Number 5, Super Quad Lift and Number 13 should be open - Planned tree run openings today: Ninja, Sawa Area, Rabbit, Kamoshika, Bear - 300cm official snow depth - Madarao plans to be open until Sunday 3rd April Tangram Ski Circus - 3 of 5 lifts operating (Number 2 and 6 pair lifts closed) - 140cm official snow depth - Tangram plans to be open until Sunday 3rd April Madarao Now 2021-2022 season Data as of Thursday 31st March 2022 Total snowfall at base 1061cm Number of days snowfall observed at base 66 days Most snowfall observed in 1 day 66cm (on 6th February) November 2021 snowfall 11cm reported on 2 days December 2021 snowfall 237cm reported on 13 days January 2022 snowfall 401cm reported on 23 days February 2022 snowfall 373cm reported on 21 days March 2022 snowfall 39cm reported on 7 days Previous report Next report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Madarao. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com
- Nozawa Now: Thursday 31st March 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Nozawa Onsen region of Nagano New snowfall at base 0cm Snowfall at base this season 1133cm Posted on Thursday 31st March 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Nozawa Now report can be found here . It's not a very inspiring morning - cloud, fog, spots of rain. I'm looking forward to some clearer weather again by the weekend. I wonder if the top slopes might receive a little snow before then... Fresh snowfall recorded by the ski area (since yesterday morning): - Yamabiko (1615m): 0cm - Uenotaira (1407m): 0cm - Hikage (660m): reporting finished for the season - Nagasaka (616m): reporting finished for the season - Karasawa (563m): reporting finished for the season Official snow depth numbers (reported by the ski area): - Yamabiko (1615m): 300cm - Uenotaira (1407m): 225cm - Hikage (660m): reporting finished for the season - Nagasaka (616m): reporting finished for the season - Karasawa (563m): reporting finished for the season Available ski runs (planned, subject to change): - Yamabiko A-E - Kokenashi A-B - Uenotaira - Paradise - Yunomine B - Mizunashi B - Bunabayashi - Schneider (part) - Challenge - Utopia A-B - Rinkan - Ushikubi - Nagasaka (part) - Rinkan shortcut - Kumataka - A shuttle bus is available from the exit of the Rinkan course to Nagasaka Operating lifts (planned operations, subject to change): Nagasaka Gondola - Open daily until 8th May - 8:10am until 3:00pm, last one down at 3:30pm Yamabiko Four - Open daily until 8th May - 8:25am until 3:10pm Yamabiko Four 2 - Open daily until 8th May - 8:20am until 3:20pm Skyline connecting pair - Open 8th-10th April and 29th April until 8th May - 8:20am until 3:20pm Uenotaira quad - 8:25am until 3:20pm - Open 28th March until 3rd April, 8th-10th April, 16th-17th April, 23rd-24th April, 28th April until 8th May Paradise quad - 8:25am until 3:20pm - Open 2nd-3rd April, 8th-10th April, 16th-17th April, 23rd-24th April, 28th April until 8th May Nozawa Now 2021-2022 season Data as of Thursday 31st March 2022 Total snowfall at base 1133cm Number of days snowfall observed at base 61 days Most snowfall observed in 1 day 86cm (6th February) November 2021 snowfall 15cm reported on 2 days December 2021 snowfall 272cm reported on 11 days January 2022 snowfall 384cm reported on 22 days February 2022 snowfall 416cm reported on 20 days March 2022 snowfall 46cm reported on 6 days Previous report Next report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Nozawa Onsen. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com
- Hakuba Now: Thursday 31st March 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Hakuba region of Nagano New snowfall at base 0cm Snowfall at base this season 616cm Posted on Thursday 31st March 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Hakuba Now report can be found here . Good morning from Hakuba. Yesterday ended up a bit hazy/overcast (less of the blue, more of the light grey), and this morning starts with cloudy skies - and rain. Which is not great. But tomorrow should be nicer (clearer, but not as warm) and perhaps there might be some dustings of fresh snow on the mountains to report. ----- Total snowfall accumulation this season so far [*upper areas] [As reported by official sources at time of this report] Hakuba Goryu: 995cm Hakuba 47: 951cm Hakuba Happo-one: 874cm Hakuba Cortina: 1161cm Tsugaike Mountain Resort: 920cm ----- Hakuba Goryu Official snow depth: - Upper: 310cm - Toomi: 110cm Planned closing date: - Sunday 8th May Hakuba 47 Official snow depth: - Top: 315cm - Base: 95cm Planned closing date: - Thursday 5th May Hakuba Happo-one Official snow depth: - Kurobishi: 345cm - Usagidaira: 186cm - Nakiyama: 40cm Planned closing date: - Sunday 8th May Hakuba Iwatake Snow Field - Hakuba Iwatake Snow Field is now closed for the season Hakuba Valley Kashimayari - Hakuba Valley Kashimayari is now closed for the season Tsugaike Mountain Resort Official snow depth: - Upper: 290cm - Lower: 75cm Planned closing date: - Sunday 8th May Hakuba Norikura Onsen Official snow depth: - 180cm Planned closing date: - Today is the last day of the season at Norikura Hakuba Cortina Official snow depth: - Top: 240cm - Base: 140cm Planned closing date: - Sunday 3rd April Hakuba Now 2021-2022 season Data as Thursday 31st March 2022 Total snowfall at base so far 616cm Number of days snowfall observed at base 59 days Most snowfall observed in 1 day 54cm (14th January) November 2021 snowfall 29cm reported on 4 days December 2021 snowfall 130cm reported on 12 days January 2022 snowfall 228cm reported on 20 days February 2022 snowfall 197cm reported on 19 days March 2022 snowfall 32cm reported on 4 days Previous report Next report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Hakuba. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com
- Niseko Now: Monday 28th March 2022
Independent snow and weather reporting from the Niseko region of Hokkaido New snowfall at base 1cm Snowfall at base this season 1135cm Posted on Monday 28th March 2022 This is an archived report. The latest Niseko Now report can be found here By bringing in a few mm in hand, I think I can just about almost maybe justify 1cm of snowfall for this report, though it's a weird one - down here it's more like hail than fluffy snow. But whatever it is, it's white. We might have light snow/sleet/stuff during this morning but as I write this there's nothing coming down outside my place. I'm afraid I have to report that the top lifts at Hanazono and Annupuri are not opening as planned at the start of the day. Hirafu and Village seem to be going ahead though. ----- The Community Chair lift at Village and the Swinging Monkey lift at Hirafu are now closed for the season. The Hirafu Gondola and Ace Family Quad lifts will be operating until 3rd April. So from 4th April, there will be (normally) three lifts operating at that ski area. And, of course, Village, Hanazono and Moiwa are now both into their final week of the season. ----- Niseko Avalanche Report Moiwa base: 0℃, moderate westerly winds, trace new snow. Moiwa 800m: -2.1℃, WNW8.3m/s. Annupuri 1150m: -5.3℃, WNW10.3m/s. Hirafu 1000m: -5.1℃, WSW2.6m/s. Coastal data Benkei cape: NW16m/s, Kamui cape: W12m/s, 1008hPa, 1.5m waves. The atmospheric pressure gradient is steep with a strong westerly on the seas and mountains. Wind blown snow is forming a thin cornice growth and depositing on leeward slopes where there is possibility of surface avalanches up to 20cm depending on location this morning. Peak gates are expected to be open. Please listen to the patrol advice and prepare before exiting the gates. Surface avalanches occur during and for a time after periods of wind and snow, and in Niseko we can use this knowledge to predict their occurrence. However springtime full depth avalanches are unpredictable and could occur at any time. Cracks are a warning sign but sometimes the crack and avalanche can occur simultaneously. All we can say is that there is a danger out there. This year we need to be especially vigilant as the snowpack is deep. A Niseko spring full depth avalanche will raze the valley below leaving death and destruction in its path. This morning the mountain is frozen but conditions should improve as the day progresses. Have a good day! ----- Planned ski area operations: Monday 28th March 2022 The below snow depth and snowfall data is manually checked each morning from official sources. Lift information is the planned operations for the day (nature might intervene). Niseko Grand Hirafu Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 395cm (no change) - Base: 180cm (-5cm) Official 24 hours snowfall (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 0cm - Base: 0cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Ace Family quad (* until 3rd April) - Ace Number 2 Center Four quad - Hirafu Gondola (* until 3rd April) - King Number 3 quad - King Number 4 Planned season: - Night skiing has finished for the season - Niseko Grand Hirafu plans to be open until Thursday 5th May ----- Niseko HANAZONO Resort Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 335cm (-5cm) - Base: 205cm (-7cm) Official 24 hours snowfall (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 0cm - Base: 0cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Hanazono Number 1 - Hanazono Number 2 quad - Hanazono Number 3 quad - Hanazono Symphony Gondola Planned season: - Night skiing has finished for the season - Niseko HANAZONO plans to be open until Sunday 3rd April ----- Niseko Annupuri Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 360cm (no change) - Base: 195cm (no change) Official 24 hours snowfall (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 0cm - Base: 0cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Annupuri Gondola - Dream Number 1 quad - Jumbo Number 1 quad - Jumbo Number 2 pair - Jumbo Number 4 pair Planned season: - Night skiing has finished for the season - Niseko Annupuri plans to be open until Thursday 5th May ----- Niseko Village Official snow depth (reported by the ski area): - Peak: 300cm - Base: 190cm Planned lift operations (subject to weather conditions): - Niseko Gondola - Village Express - Banzai Chair - Wonderland Chair Planned season: - Night skiing has finished for the season - Niseko Village plans to be open until Sunday 3rd April ----- Niseko Moiwa Ski Resort Planned season: - Niseko Moiwa plans to be open until Sunday 3rd April Niseko Now 2021-2022 season Data as of Monday 28th March 2022 Total snowfall at base so far 1135cm Number of days snowfall observed at base 98 days Most snowfall observed in 1 day 40cm (23rd December and 22nd February) November 2021 snowfall 85cm reported on 6 days December 2021 snowfall 307cm reported on 23 days January 2022 snowfall 325cm reported on 30 days February 2022 snowfall 337cm reported on 25 days March 2022 snowfall 81cm reported on 14 days Previous report Next report All snowfall data presented on this page is the snowfall measured and observed at base/town level by our reporter based in Kutchan/Niseko. The 'new snowfall' number represents the amount of snow measured since the previous report. All opinions are those of the individual reporters. Information regarding ski area operations is manually checked every morning and is believed to be correct at the time of the report. SnowJapan is an entirely independent operation. Our daily reports are not posted on behalf of ski areas or any other business or organisation. Since first going online in 1999, the integrity of this website has always been our top priority, and it is something we are not prepared to compromise. All content is carefully created and written by humans who share a passion for the subject and what SnowJapan stands for. About SnowJapan.com About the daily reporting on SnowJapan.com